Typical MOQ, Recommended Order Quantity & Lead Time
Minimum producible quantity and recommended commercial order quantity are not always the same. Final MOQ depends on the printing method, pouch size, material structure, artwork, number of SKUs and total material usage. These figures provide a practical starting point before requesting a project-specific quotation.
Digital Printing MOQ
Selected custom premade pouch projects can start from approximately 100 pieces with digital printing and no printing plate fee.
Recommended: 1,000–3,000 pcsStock Pouch + 1-Color Print
A simple logo or one-color design can be printed on available stock pouch sizes for lower-volume projects.
Recommended: 1,000+ pcsGravure Printing MOQ
Gravure printing generally starts from around 10,000 pieces for suitable premade pouch projects, depending on pouch size and material usage.
Better suited to stable repeat ordersPrinted Rollstock Film
Digital printed rollstock may start from approximately 10 kg for selected trial or low-volume projects. However, very small digital runs usually result in a higher cost per finished package.
Recommended commercial quantity: around 300 kg+Digital Printing Lead Time
Typical digital production takes approximately 8–10 working days after artwork, specifications and required production details are confirmed.
Shipping time is separateGravure Printing Lead Time
Cylinder preparation typically takes approximately 7–9 working days. After the cylinders are completed, gravure production typically takes approximately 15–20 days.
Cylinder preparation and production are separate stagesSome Packaging Formats Have Different MOQ Economics
* These MOQ, recommended-order and lead-time figures are typical production references rather than fixed guarantees. Final MOQ depends on pouch dimensions, material structure, printing method, artwork, accessories, number of SKUs and total material usage. For rollstock film, approximately 10 kg may be possible for selected digital trial projects, while around 300 kg or more is generally recommended for better commercial unit economics. Gravure lead time is shown in two stages: cylinder preparation and production after the cylinders are completed. Shipping time is separate.
Compare Flexible Packaging MOQ by Printing Method & Format
Use this table as a practical reference for starting MOQ, recommended order quantity and typical production lead time. Final requirements depend on pouch size, material usage, artwork and number of SKUs.
| Packaging / Printing Method | Starting MOQ | Recommended Quantity | Typical Lead Time | Best For / Key Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Printed Premade Pouches | ~100 pcs Selected projects | 1,000–3,000 pcs | 8–10 working days | Startups, new products, small runs, multiple SKUs and frequent artwork changes. No printing plate fee. |
| Stock Pouch + 1-Color Print | Confirm by stock size | 1,000+ pcs | Confirm by project | Simple logos and one-color branding for lower-volume projects. Uses available stock pouch sizes and is usually limited to one printing color. |
| Gravure Printed Premade Pouches | ~10,000 pcs Depends on pouch size and material usage | 40,000+ pcs Typically better unit economics | 7–9 working days for cylinders, then 15–20 days for production | Stable SKUs, repeat orders and medium-to-high-volume production. Printing cylinders are required. |
| Flat Bottom / Eight-Side-Seal Pouches | ~1,000–2,000 pcs Typical digital range | 3,000+ pcs Compare digital vs gravure | Digital: 8–10 working days Gravure: 7–9 working days for cylinders, then 15–20 days for production | Premium coffee, protein powder, nuts, snacks and other higher-value products. At around 10,000 pcs, gravure is often more economical than continuing with digital. |
| Moi Moi Cooking Pouches | ~25,000 pcs | ~65,000+ pcs | Confirm by project | Cooking and steaming applications requiring application-specific materials and sealing performance. Production economics differ from standard digital premade pouch projects. |
| Custom Printed Rollstock Film | Confirm trial specification | Around 300 kg+ for commercial orders; selected compatible digital trials around 10 kg require separate evaluation. | Confirm by project | Automatic form-fill-seal packaging lines for snacks, powders, frozen food and other products. MOQ is normally calculated by film weight, not pouch count. Film width and structure affect the final MOQ. |
Why Can Two Similar Pouches Have Different MOQs?
MOQ is not determined by piece count alone. Bag dimensions, material structure, film width, printing method, number of SKUs and total material usage can all affect the practical production minimum. Smaller pouches may require more pieces to reach the required material usage, while larger pouches may reach the same production requirement with fewer pieces.
* MOQ, recommended quantities and production lead times shown above are typical reference values rather than fixed guarantees. Final requirements depend on pouch dimensions, material structure, artwork, accessories, number of SKUs and total material usage.
Minimum MOQ vs Recommended Order Quantity
The lowest quantity a packaging project can technically start at is not always the quantity that gives the best production efficiency or unit cost. Understanding this difference helps buyers plan a more practical order.
The Lowest Practical Starting Quantity
Minimum MOQ refers to the lowest quantity we can reasonably produce for a selected packaging project. For example, some digital printed premade pouches can start from approximately 100 pcs. This is useful for testing a new product, artwork or packaging concept before committing to a larger run.
The More Practical Production Range
Recommended quantity is the range where setup, material handling and production efficiency normally make more commercial sense. It does not mean a lower quantity cannot be produced. It means buyers can often achieve a more practical balance between total order value, unit cost and inventory risk.
Practical Examples by Printing Method
Digital Printing
Digital printing has no printing plate fee and is well suited to small runs and multiple SKUs. Very small runs are possible, but the unit cost is normally higher than at a more practical production quantity.
Stock Pouch + 1-Color Print
Stock pouch printing uses existing pouch sizes and normally a simple one-color design. Small orders are possible, but the total price difference below about 1,000 pcs may be relatively small.
Gravure Printing
Gravure requires printing cylinders and more production setup than digital printing. It becomes more attractive when the same artwork and pouch specification will be produced repeatedly at larger volumes.
Why Is the Recommended Quantity Higher Than the Minimum?
Use the minimum MOQ when you need to test a product, design or market with limited inventory risk. Use the recommended quantity when the product is validated and you want a better balance between unit cost, production efficiency and stock level.
Send us your pouch size, material requirement, estimated quantity, number of SKUs and artwork status. We can compare the practical MOQ and printing method for your specific packaging project.
Check Your MOQ →What Is the MOQ for Custom Flexible Packaging?
MOQ means Minimum Order Quantity. In flexible packaging, it is the lowest quantity that can be practically produced for a specific bag size, material structure, printing method, and design.
There is one important point buyers should understand:
The minimum quantity we can produce is not always the quantity that gives you the best value.
At Runlong Pack, we therefore distinguish between:
- Minimum production quantity: the lowest quantity we can practically manufacture.
- Recommended quantity: the quantity range that usually provides better unit cost and production efficiency.
This approach gives buyers more flexibility. A startup may want the lowest possible entry quantity, while an established brand may prefer a larger production run to reduce unit cost.
Final MOQ can still vary depending on bag size, material structure, number of SKUs, printing requirements, and other specifications.
Runlong Pack’s Actual MOQ by Packaging Method

Digital Printing: From 100 Pieces
At Runlong Pack, digital printed custom packaging can start from approximately 100 pieces for suitable projects.
However, our recommended quantity is usually around 1,000–3,000 pieces.
Why?
Very small orders are possible, but setup, material handling, printing, and converting costs still exist. When the quantity increases from a few hundred pieces to around 1,000–3,000 pieces, the unit cost normally becomes much more reasonable.
Digital printing is particularly useful for:
- New product launches
- Small initial orders
- Market testing
- Multiple SKUs
- Frequently changing artwork
- Brands that want to reduce packaging inventory
Gravure Printed Coffee Bags: From 10,000 Pieces
For gravure printed coffee bags, Runlong Pack can start production from approximately 10,000 pieces, depending on the bag size and specification.
For better cost efficiency, we normally recommend around 40,000 pieces or more.
Gravure printing requires printing cylinders, machine setup, color adjustment, material preparation, lamination, and pouch converting.
These setup costs are spread across the production quantity. As the order becomes larger, the cost per finished bag usually becomes more attractive.
For brands with stable sales and repeat orders, gravure printing can provide an efficient solution for higher-volume coffee packaging.
Moi Moi Cooking Pouches: From 25,000 Pieces
Runlong Pack’s minimum order quantity for Moi Moi cooking pouches is approximately 25,000 pieces. Digital printing and custom printed proof pouches are not available; suitable existing pouch or material samples may be evaluated.
We normally recommend around 65,000 pieces or more for better cost efficiency.
The MOQ is higher than standard flexible packaging because Moi Moi cooking pouches require special retort-grade materials designed for cooking and steaming applications.
These materials are less common than standard flexible packaging films and may require dedicated raw material purchasing and production planning.
This is a good example of why special materials often have a higher MOQ than commonly used packaging structures.
Printed Rollstock Film: Commercial Orders and Trials
For custom printed rollstock, approximately 300 kg or more is generally recommended for commercial orders. Selected compatible digital trials around 10 kg may be evaluated separately; neither quantity is a universal MOQ.
Rollstock film is normally more practical to calculate by weight rather than by finished piece count.
The final film length depends on:
- Film width
- Total thickness
- Material structure
- Printing layout
- Web direction
Because of these variables, two 300 kg rollstock orders can have very different total lengths.
Stock Bags With Overprinting
Stock bag overprinting is another useful option for small-volume projects.
Runlong Pack can support small quantities, but there is an important cost consideration.
For orders below approximately 1,000 pieces, the total cost often changes very little because setup and handling costs remain similar.
For this reason, we generally recommend ordering 1,000 pieces or more when using stock bag overprinting.
However, stock bag overprinting is not always the best solution as the quantity increases.
When an order reaches approximately 5,000 pieces, we recommend comparing stock bag overprinting with digital printing or gravure printing.
At a similar overall budget, digital or gravure production may provide:
- More finished bags
- Better print quality
- Better color consistency
- More professional custom packaging
- Better production efficiency
Minimum Order Quantity vs Recommended Quantity

Use the minimum-versus-recommended distinction explained above to plan around your sales forecast, cash flow, inventory risk and expected reorder frequency.
Why Does Flexible Packaging Have an MOQ?
MOQ is mainly determined by the real production requirements behind custom flexible packaging.
Raw Materials Are Supplied in Rolls
Flexible packaging materials such as PE, PET, BOPP, metallized films, aluminum foil, CPP, and other films are normally supplied in rolls.
The packaging manufacturer cannot always purchase only the exact few kilograms required for a very small custom order.
Raw material suppliers may also have their own minimum purchase quantities.
Printing Requires Setup and Material Loss
Printing equipment needs to be prepared before stable production begins.
This can include:
- Artwork preparation
- Printing cylinder or file setup
- Registration adjustment
- Color matching
- Test printing
- Machine calibration
Some material is consumed during the setup process before stable production starts.
Lamination Requires Stable Running Length
Many flexible packaging structures contain multiple laminated layers.
Lamination requires machine setup, adhesive preparation, tension control, and stable running conditions.
A production run that is too short may be inefficient because the machine setup and process loss represent a large percentage of the total order.
Pouch Making Also Requires Machine Setup
After printing and lamination, finished bags still need to be converted.
The pouch-making machine may need to be adjusted for:
- Bag width
- Bag length
- Bottom gusset
- Side gusset
- Zipper position
- Tear notch
- Valve
- Spout
- Seal temperature
Each new specification requires setup, testing, and adjustment.
Why Can Larger Bags Have a Lower MOQ in Pieces?

A common misunderstanding is that a larger bag must always have a higher MOQ.
In flexible packaging, this is often not true when MOQ is measured in finished pieces.
A larger bag uses more film per piece.
If production requires a certain minimum amount of film, fewer large bags may be needed to consume that amount of material.
A smaller pouch uses less film per piece, so more pieces may be required to reach the same minimum production volume.
This means:
- Smaller bag → less film per piece → potentially higher MOQ in pieces
- Larger bag → more film per piece → potentially lower MOQ in pieces
This is why Runlong Pack needs the bag size before confirming the final MOQ.
Common Materials Usually Have a Lower MOQ

Material choice is another important factor.
Common Materials
Widely used packaging films and standard laminate structures are generally easier to source and schedule for production.
They may already be regularly purchased or used in other production runs.
As a result, common materials can often support a lower MOQ.
Special Materials
Special films or uncommon material structures may require a separate raw material purchase.
Examples include:
- Retort-grade materials
- Special high-barrier films
- Uncommon film thicknesses
- Special sealant layers
- Special functional laminates
These materials may have higher supplier minimums and require dedicated production planning.
That is why products such as Moi Moi cooking pouches can have a higher MOQ than standard flexible packaging.
How Does the Number of SKUs Affect MOQ?
Buyers should always distinguish between total quantity and quantity per design.
For example, an order of 30,000 bags may contain:
- 10,000 strawberry bags
- 10,000 chocolate bags
- 10,000 vanilla bags
This is not the same as producing 30,000 identical bags.
Each printed design may require separate artwork preparation, printing arrangements, setup, and production planning.
When requesting a quotation, always provide:
- Total quantity
- Number of SKUs
- Quantity per SKU
How Should You Choose Between Digital and Gravure Printing?
Choose Digital Printing When:
- You are launching a new product
- You need a low initial quantity
- You have several SKUs
- Your artwork may change
- You want to reduce packaging inventory
- You want to test the market first
Runlong Pack can start suitable digital printing projects from around 100 pieces, with approximately 1,000–3,000 pieces normally recommended for better value.
Consider Gravure Printing When:
- Your sales volume is more stable
- You expect repeat orders
- You require larger quantities
- You want consistent high-volume print quality
- You want a lower unit cost at scale
For example, Runlong Pack can start suitable gravure printed coffee bag projects from around 10,000 pieces, while around 40,000 pieces or more normally provides better cost efficiency.
When Should You Stop Using Stock Bag Overprinting?
Stock bag overprinting is especially useful for small orders because buyers can use an existing stock bag and add simple branding.
But it has a practical efficiency limit.
Below approximately 1,000 pieces, the total cost may change very little, so around 1,000 pieces or more usually provides better value.
When the quantity reaches approximately 5,000 pieces, buyers should compare:
- Stock bag overprinting
- Digital printing
- Gravure printing
At that quantity, continuing to overprint stock bags may not be the most efficient solution.
Digital or gravure printing may provide more quantity and better overall print quality at a similar budget.
What Information Should You Send for an Accurate MOQ?

Instead of asking only “What is your MOQ?”, send enough information for Runlong Pack to evaluate the real production requirements.
Product Type
Tell us what will be packed, such as coffee, tea, snacks, pet food, frozen food, powder, sauces, or another product.
Bag Format
Tell us whether you need a stand-up pouch, flat-bottom bag, side-gusset bag, three-side-seal bag, spout pouch, sachet, or rollstock film.
Bag Size or Fill Weight
If you already know the dimensions, provide them. If not, tell us the product fill weight or capacity.
Quantity and Number of SKUs
Provide both the total quantity and the quantity required for each design.
Material Requirements
If you know the material structure, send it to us. If not, tell us the product, filling process, shelf-life expectations, and storage conditions.
Features
Tell us if you require features such as:
- Zipper
- Degassing valve
- Spout
- Transparent window
- Tear notch
- Hang hole
- Matte or gloss finish
Artwork Status
Let us know whether the artwork is already finished or still under development.
Destination Country
The destination market helps us understand shipping requirements and any relevant packaging documentation needs.
Frequently Asked Questions About Runlong Pack MOQ
Can Runlong Pack Make Only 100 Custom Printed Bags?
For suitable digital printing projects, Runlong Pack can start from approximately 100 pieces. However, approximately 1,000–3,000 pieces normally provides better value.
What Is Runlong Pack’s MOQ for Gravure Printed Coffee Bags?
For suitable coffee bag specifications, Runlong Pack can start gravure printing from approximately 10,000 pieces. Around 40,000 pieces or more is normally recommended for better cost efficiency.
What Is the MOQ for Moi Moi Cooking Pouches?
Runlong Pack’s MOQ for Moi Moi cooking pouches is approximately 25,000 pieces because they require special retort-grade materials. Around 65,000 pieces or more is normally recommended for better value. Digital printing and custom printed proof pouches are not available; suitable existing pouch or material samples may be evaluated.
What Is the MOQ for Printed Rollstock Film?
Around 300 kg or more is generally recommended for commercial printed rollstock orders. Selected compatible digital trials around 10 kg may be evaluated separately. Neither is a universal MOQ; confirm film width, material structure, thickness and printing process for the project.
Are Larger Bags Always Higher MOQ?
No. A larger bag uses more film per piece, so fewer finished bags may be needed to reach the minimum material usage required for production.
Do Special Materials Require a Higher MOQ?
Usually yes. Common materials are easier to source and schedule, while special materials may require dedicated raw material purchasing and therefore a higher MOQ.
When Should I Compare Stock Bag Overprinting With Digital or Gravure Printing?
When the quantity approaches approximately 5,000 pieces, Runlong Pack recommends comparing the three options. Digital or gravure printing may provide better quality, greater quantity, or better overall value at a similar budget.
Find the Right MOQ for Your Packaging Project
Runlong Pack’s low-MOQ production capability gives brands more flexibility to start with a quantity that matches their real business needs.
But the lowest possible quantity is not always the best purchasing quantity.
Our goal is to help buyers compare the minimum production quantity with the quantity that provides better cost efficiency.
If you are still choosing a packaging supplier, you can also read our guide on how to choose a reliable custom packaging manufacturer in China.
For food-contact and packaging documentation information, visit our Packaging Compliance page.
Send Runlong Pack your product, bag size, quantity, number of SKUs, preferred packaging format, material requirements, artwork status, and destination country.



